drawings

米国(1)

Q. 米国における"utility patent"とはどのようなものか?

A. 米国特許には、実用特許(utility patent)、意匠特許(design patent)、植物特許(plant patent)の3種類があり、実用特許(utility patent)は、日本などにおける通常の特許に対応します。米国における"utility patent"を、日本における「実用新案」に対応するものと誤解されることが多いようですが、実用新案を表す英語は"utility model"です。

Q. 米国における「仮出願」とはどのようなものか?

A. 文字通り、優先権を確保するという目的のためだけの「仮の出願」(provisional application)です。通常の出願と異なり、要求事項が非常に少ないのが特徴です。主な特徴は以下の通りです。

- 出願言語は問われず日本語など英語以外の言語でも出願可。

- 通常の出願に要求されるような明細書の体裁は不要(クレームも不要、手書き図面もOK)1)

- 仮出願に対して審査が行われることは無く、出願日から12カ月以内に仮出願に基づく優先権主張をして通常の特許出願(non-provisional application)をしないと、その仮出願は自動的に放棄される。

- 通常の特許出願に移行した場合に限り、仮出願の出願日が、米国特許法第102条(a)項(2)号(旧法の102条(e)に対応)における「先願」としての基準日、即ち、後願排除の有効日となる2)

- 日本や欧州など殆どの国において、米国の仮出願に基づくパリ条約優先権主張が認められる3)

- 出願料は250ドル(約2万円)。

2011年の法改正(Leahy-Smith America Invents Act,AIA)によって米国は先発明主義から先願主義に移行しますが、それに伴って仮出願制度の重要性が増すであろうと言われております。

注:

1) 但し、仮出願の明細書に、発明が理解でき且つ実施可能な程度に記載されていなければなりません。即ち、記載要件と実施可能要件(明細書の記載に関する特許法112条第一パラグラフ)を満たす書類を提出する必要があります。といっても、上記のように、仮出願には通常の出願に要求されるような明細書の体裁は不要ですので、何らかの形で発明が十分に開示されていれば、仮出願に基づく優先権は通常認められます。例えば、仮出願において、説明を書き加えた図面を提出し、それを優先権の根拠とすることもできます。

また、英語以外の言語で仮出願した場合には、仮出願もしくは本出願において、仮出願の翻訳文を提出しなければ、仮出願の出願日への遡及を享受することができません。

2) 要するに、適正に本出願に移行した場合、仮出願は、その出願日以降に出願された第三者の出願に対して、102条の新規性及び/又は103条の自明性に関する先行技術となり得ます(Giacomini判決を参照;また、上記判決で言及されるAlexander Milburn Co. v Davis-Bournonville Co.を参照)。

なお、米国特許法第102条(a)項(2)号における「先願」としての基準日、即ち、後願排除の有効日については、こちらで詳しく述べましたように、2011年の改正法(AIA)により、旧法の102条(e)における所謂「ヒルマードクトリン(Hilmer Doctrine)」が廃止されました。これにより、米国以外の第一国出願の出願日も後願排除目的に有効な出願日(effective filing date)として認められることになりましたので、パリ条約に基づく優先日が後願排除の有効日とみなされることになり、また、PCT出願は(その出願言語に関わらず)、優先権主張していれば優先日、優先権主張していなければ国際出願日が、後願排除の有効日とみなされることになります。

3) 米国の仮出願に基づくパリ優先権を主張して、米国外に出願することも可能です。しかし、その様な場合、米国外の出願が、米国の仮出願にサポートされているか否か(優先権主張の有効性が認められるか否か)の判断は、その国の法律・規則に基づいて判断されます。この点、特に欧州は、欧州出願の発明が、基礎出願明細書から直接的且つ一義的に導き出せるものである場合にのみ優先権主張の有効性が認められますので、米国では優先権の有効性が認められるようなケースでも、欧州では認められないということが起こりえます。例えば、米国においては、上記の通り、図面に基づくサポートにも寛容であり、多くの場合認められますが、欧州においては、図面のみをサポートとして主張しても、認められない傾向があります。

Q. 出願明細書には必ず実施例を記載する必要があるのか

A. 当業者が過度の実験なしに発明を実施できるように記載されていれば、明細書に実施例を記載する必要は有りません[In re Borkowski, 422 F.2d 904, 908, 164 USPQ 642, 645 (CCPA 1970)]。

Q. 日本における特許出願の場合は、請求項が発明の詳細な説明によりサポートされていなければならないと規定されている(特許法第36条6項1号)が、米国の場合も同様の規定があるか

A. 米国の審査基準(MPEP)にも、日本特許法第36条6項1号の規定に相当する規定が有ります。即ち、MPEP § 608.01(g)及び608.01(o)には以下の規定が有ります。

608.01(g)   Detailed Description of Invention

A detailed description of the invention and drawings follows the general statement of invention and brief description of the drawings. ・・・・・ Every feature specified in the claims must be illustrated, but there should be no superfluous illustrations. 

608.01(o)   Basis for Claim Terminology in Description

The meaning of every term used in any of the claims should be apparent from the descriptive portion of the specification with clear disclosure as to its import; and in mechanical cases, it should be identified in the descriptive portion of the specification by reference to the drawing, designating the part or parts therein to which the term applies. ・・・・・The specification should be objected to if it does not provide proper antecedent basis for the claims by using form paragraph7.44.

上記608.01(g)においては、クレームに記載された全ての特徴について、明細書本文に説明がなければならないと規定されています。但し、当業者には自明の周知事項まで明細書に説明する必要はありません。

上記608.01(o)には、クレームについて明細書本文にも適切な開示が無い場合には、拒絶される旨規定されています。

従って、米国においても日本と同様に、クレームが明細書本文の記載にサポートされていることが要求されると考えます。

タグ:

特許  米国  PCT  出願  クレーム  発明  日本  欧州  新規性  記載  提出  必要  明細書  米国特許  上記  以下  application  翻訳  審査  拒絶  or  be  patent  先行技術  先願  判断  可能  請求項  英語  意匠  移行  特許出願  国際出願  主張  開示  実施例  実用新案  要求  an  対応  説明  請求  要件  制度  優先権  not  filing  規定  with  同様  design  通常  日本語  特徴  claim  翻訳文  後願  AIA  月以内  EP  先願主義  date  規則  at  技術  第三者  one  パリ  art  当業者  非常  基準  特許法  出願日  invention  重要  10  実験  実施  十分  claims  any  改正  理解  審査基準  優先権主張  new  有効  search  優先日  出願明細書  不要  判決  MPEP  サポート  欧州出願  仮出願  詳細  根拠  utility  図面  言語  www  書類  case  種類  参照  目的  use  自明性  所謂  以外  model  ケース  自明  should  法改正  基礎出願  under  specification  日以降  事項  but  放棄  先発明主義  相当  傾向  non  記載要件  誤解  Act  must  Invents  America  there  米国特許法  程度  条約  実施可能要件  ex  effective  重要性  high  有効性  後願排除  re  旧法  parent  特許法第  国際出願日  disclosure  適切  直接  2d  identified  法律  基礎  form  確保  using  cases  general  Hilmer  Invention  優先  周知  state  Search  英語以外  provide  遡及  used  条第  do  does  直接的  米国以外  very  index  ドル  follows  inoue  102  有効日  Doctrine  clear  米国特許法第  明細書本文  drawings  Claim  実施可能  本出願  reference  ヒルマードクトリン  米国外  享受  第一国出願  基準日  自動的  廃止  実用特許  therein  basis  直接的且  USPQ  her  日本特許  Leahy  per  am  parts  sea  its  先発明  Smith  term  herein  statement  訳文  designating  description  国外  以内  出願料  第一国  文字通  文字  portion  ratio  part  CCPA  意匠特許  specific  feature  every  以降  一義的  applies  apparent  主義  言及  ドクトリン  植物特許  up  国際  objected  改正法  出願言語  適正  後願排除目的  新規  新規性及  過度  寛容  排除  02  出願日以降  先行  出願制度  体裁  明細  要求事項  日本特許法  リン  上記判決  本文  low  mechanical  provisional  plant  fr  effect  ed  descriptive  drawing  ip  invent  searched  Every  vs  Detailed  Description 

National Patent Application in Japan

Q. Is it possible to file a patent application in Japan with an English specification?

A.  A valid filing date in Japan can be obtained by filing English versions of a specification (including claims and description), an abstract and drawings (if any) together with a duly filled-out application form (in Japanese language).  However, Japanese translations of the English specification etc. must be filed within 1 year and 2 months from the filing date or, if the Japanese application claims the convention priority, from the priority date.  Failure to do so results in the application being deemed to be abandoned.

PCT National Phase in Japan

Q1. What are the time limits for entering Japanese national phase under PCT Chapters I and II?

A1.  The time limit is 30 months from the earliest priority date (if any) or the international filing date of the PCT application for both Chapters I and II.

Q2. Are Japanese translations of the PCT specification, abstract and drawings necessary for entering the Japanese national phase?

A2.  Yes.  Japanese translations of the PCT specification, abstract and drawings must be filed with the Japan Patent Office.  Further, Japanese translations of amendments under PCT Article 19 and 34 (if any) should be filed with the Japanese translations of the specification, abstract and drawings.

Q3. The time limit for entering Japanese national phase is drawing near but it seems unlikely that a Japanese translation of the PCT specification can be timely prepared.  Does the JPO allow postponement of the filing of the Japanese translation? 

A3.  We can first file a “formal notice of entry into Japanese national phase” by the 30-month deadline for entry into Japanese national phase and, then, file Japanese translations of the PCT specification, abstract and drawings.  The formal notice can be prepared at our end based on the information shown in the cover page of the international publication.  The Japanese translations may be validly filed within 2 months from the date of the filing of the above-mentioned formal notice of entry.  No extra charge is necessary for such delayed filing of the Japanese translations.

Divisional Application

Q1. Is it possible to file a divisional application from a pending Japanese patent application?

A1.  A divisional application can be filed from a pending Japanese patent application, but periods for filing a divisional application depends on the filing date of the parent application.

 Divisional application from a parent application filed on or before March 31, 2007 can be filed: 

  (1) any time until the 1st Office Action is issued by the Patent Office,

  (2) within a period for filing a response to an Office Action, and

  (3) simultaneously with the filing of a Notice of Appeal.

 Divisional application from a parent application filed on or after April 1, 2007 can be filed: 

  (1) any time until the 1st Office Action is issued by the Patent Office,

  (2) within a period for filing a response to an Office Action,

  (3) within a period when a Notice of Appeal can be filed against the Decision for Rejection (*note that a divisional application can be filed within this period even without the actual filing of a Notice of Appeal or even after the filing of the Notice of Appeal), and

  (4) within 30 days from the issuance of a Decision to Grant.

Q2. Our patent application in Japan was granted as a result of an Appeal against the Decision for Rejection.  Is it possible to file a new divisional application from the granted patent application?

A2.  No.  Regardless of the filing date of the parent application, when an Appeal is filed, a divisional application cannot be filed any longer after the final decision.

Q3. Is the filing of only claims sufficient for filing a divisional application?

A3.  Not only claims, but the whole specification including drawings and sequence listing (if any) is required.  Further, filing of an explanatory Written Statement on the divisional application for explaining (1) supports for the claims, and (2) differences between the parent application and the present divisional application is required by the Japan Patent Office. 

Q4. Is it acceptable to first file a divisional application with the same claims as the patent application and then later amend the claims? 

A4.  Yes, it is acceptable as long as the claims are to be amended later during the prosecution of the divisional so as not to overlap with those of the parent because no double patenting is permitted. 

The Applicant is requested to file a Written Statement for explaining how the divisional differs from the parent, etc.   The Statement should be filed earlier than or simultaneously with the filing of a request for examination.

Further, in the case of a divisional application from a parent application filed on or after April 1, 2007, the claims of such a divisional application (which may be submitted as amendment after filing of the divisional) should be drafted so as to remove all of the reasons for rejection issued against the parent.  When the examiner finds that the claims of the divisional can be rejected on the same ground as the parent, the first Notice of Rejection is made final, and permissible claim amendments are restricted as in the case of the "amendment after final Rejection".  Please see item “Restriction to Permissible Claim Amendments After Final Rejection” for more details.

タグ:

application  or  be  patent  Japan  an  Patent  Japanese  not  filing  with  filed  Final  claim  Action  period  Office  date  at  final  present  after  claims  any  Appeal  Notice  new  grant  request  examination  Rejection  file  only  case  within  such  use  divisional  issue  may  Statement  we  more  should  under  specification  than  between  made  all  but  Act  same  amendment  Decision  was  A2  A1  against  so  amendments  ex  possible  Grant  time  required  even  re  parent  granted  month  end  rejection  without  After  Q2  Q1  cannot  Applicant  April  before  Further  issued  etc  long  out  including  simultaneously  first  whole  because  double  during  prosecution  Yes  differences  do  permissible  year  Q3  A3  days  response  ep  those  later  drawings  Please  issuance  Claim  reason  reasons  who  Q4  details  difference  Reg  A4  Restriction  decision  patenting  rejected  her  per  pending  see  am  item  acceptable  drafted  Permissible  his  result  March  Divisional  submitted  require  ratio  amended  act  less  specific  Amendments  draft  how  day  ended  exam  Division  1st  Amendment  able  Written  actual  amend  late  restricted  requested  until  up  over  reject  support  sufficient  submit  ground  then  note  State  Re  list  red  periods  permitted  fr  depends  ed  find  earlier  explaining  explanatory  drawing 


お問い合わせ

Share | rss
ホームページ制作